Australian Climate Change Atti...

Image Supplied by Alternative Techn...

Tue, September 27, 2016 14:30:00
The Love Locks Project support...

Over the years, almost 20,000 padlo...

Thu, August 11, 2016 15:44:01
Homelessness Counts – Homele...

As the community marks Homelessness...

Thu, August 04, 2016 11:24:59

Privacy Policy

The Lord Mayor's Charitable Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of those we support and those who support us.

The Lord Mayor's Charitable Foundation is bound by and supports the Australian Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).  This policy sets out how we collect, use, manage and store personal information in accordance with the Act. You agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In this Policy:

APP means the Australian Privacy Principles prescribed by the Privacy Act 1988;

personal information
means any information or opinion about a natural person (whether or not true) which is reasonably identifiable;

sensitive information
means (without limitation) information about an individual’s race, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, sexual preference, criminal record, or health, genetic or biometric information, including “sensitive information” as defined in the Privacy Act 1988;

is a reference to a person who uses;
“we” “us” and “our
” are reference to the Board of Management of the Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation; 

means the website at; and
“you” and “your” means a natural person whose personal information we have knowingly collected.


2.1          Personal information is information that can reasonably be used to identify a specific person. The Lord Mayor's Charitable Foundation understands that giving personal information to an organisation is a very personal decision.  Depending on the purpose for which we collect personal information, the personal information we collect may include your name, mailing address, your bank account details, credit card number and expiration date, telephone or mobile number, email address, your place of employment and your position there, donor history information and any other personal information you or a person ostensibly authorised by you submits to us.

2.2          We may also collect any other personal information that we consider is necessary (such as information about your opinions) to perform our functions and activities. This enables us to process your donation or collect feedback from you to enhance our work. 


3.1          We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

(a)           where you provide information directly to us on our Website or a hardcopy form;

(b)           where you make unsolicited donations or gifts to us;

(c)           where you make unsolicited requests to us for a grant;

(d)           where you provide information directly to us during a recruitment process;

(e)           where you complete feedback or survey forms online or using a hardcopy form;

(f)             where you interact directly with our employees and such other persons acting for us or on our behalf, such as our donor service team or human resources team;

(g)           from third parties, such as our service providers or identity verification services;  and

(h)           from publicly available sources of information.

3.2          Where we collect, use and disclose sensitive information about you, we will only do so where it is reasonably necessary to conduct our business and either:

(a)           we have obtained your consent;  or

(b)           it is permitted by law.

3.3          If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by our Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable endeavours to accommodate your request. If we do comply with your request, or you provide us with inaccurate or incorrect information, we may not have sufficient information to conduct our business and we may be limited:

(a)           in our ability to process a donation or distribution of funds from the Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation;

(b)           in our ability to keep you informed of our updates;

(c)           in considering your application for employment with us; and/or

(d)           in our ability to respond to your inquiry or request.



4.1          We collect, use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our foundation, which includes:

(a)           fundraising and collecting donations and gifts from you;

(b)           assessing an organisation’s application for a grant in one of our key impact areas;

(c)           distributing grants and donations to charitable and research organisations;

(d)           establishing and managing charitable fund accounts;

(e)           operating, promoting or supporting fundraising and training programs and events;

(f)             providing philanthropy education programs and forums;

(g)           delivering update notices to our corporate partners;

(h)           sending information to you about our research and our education and fundraising events and training;

(i)             collecting feedback and survey forms (online or hardcopy) to improve our services;

(j)             responding to an inquiry or request;

(k)           providing collective giving account services, which are services beyond donation receipting and grant payments to support the development of a collective giving account or      sub-fund of the Lord Mayor’s Charitable Fund;

(l)             engaging with contractors or outsourced service providers who assist our operations such as internal audit, fraud prevention, technology services, mail houses and telemarketers;

(m)          assessing a person’s application for employment with us;

(n)           compiling and maintaining mailing lists derived from our website, donor or grant management databases, telephone conversations or hard copy forms and communicating with persons on those lists;

(o)           promoting us and our services;

(p)           fulfilling obligations to, and cooperating with, government authorities; 

(q)           complying with the Lord Mayor’s Charitable Fund Act 1996 (VIC) and the Act; and

(r)            where you otherwise provide your consent, whether express or implied.

4.2          In conducting our operations, such as processing your donations, gifts or enabling you to receive funds, we may share some of you personal information with third parties such as contractors and outsourced service providers, financial service providers, and charitable organisations. Unless you have agreed, these parties are not allowed to use your personal information for any other purpose except to assist in conducting our business.

4.3          We never rent, sell, lend or give away our supporter list or any other personal information collected from any of our activities including appeal letter coupons, telephone or website. We only collect personal information that is necessary for our work.


5.1          Due to the nature of our business, personal information collected by us may be disclosed to overseas recipients, such as the outsourced service providers we may engage in connection with our business or charitable foundations we distribute funds to. 

5.2          Third party recipients of your personal information may be located in countries with less strict privacy laws than those that exist in Australia. However we will take reasonable steps to ensure that those recipients do not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information, such as by seeking compliance with the APPs in our terms of engagement with those parties. In the event that personal information must be disclosed overseas other than as described above, we will endeavour obtain consent from you.

5.3          Please contact us if you do not wish for your personal information to be disclosed overseas. If you do not contact us to make this request, and an overseas recipient of your personal information breaches the APPs, we will not be accountable under the Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Act. 

6.1          Where we hold your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is secure and may only be accessed by authorised persons. Where we store your personal information, it stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities and have protection measures such as usernames and passwords. Further we may store your personal information at our offices in secure rooms.

6.2          Although we take all reasonable measures to protect your information, we are not responsible for third party circumvention of security measures on our electronic databases or at any such premises. Please note that third party recipients of personal information, such as our service providers, have their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for their actions, including their handling of personal information.

6.3          Please notify us immediately using the details in clause 11 of this policy if you believe there has been any unauthorised access to your information or any other breach of security in connection with your personal information.

6.4          If any personal information that we hold is no longer required for the purpose in which it was collected and no applicable law requires us to retain that information, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy the information. This does not apply to records we hold in respect of current or former employees.



7.1          We will use reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold is complete, up to date and accurate, so far as it is practicable for us to do so.

7.2          You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. When dealing with requests for access or correction of personal information, we are obliged to respond to the request within a reasonable time. 

7.3          If we determine, having regard to the APPs, that it is either not lawful or not required by law to provide you access to the personal information we hold, we will provide you with a written response within a reasonable period of time, setting out our reasons.  If we are otherwise obliged or permitted to give you access to that personal information, we will do so within a reasonable time.  We reserve the right to charge you an in excessive fee for giving access.

7.4          Subject to paragraph 7.6, if personal information we hold about you is incorrect, we will, on your request to correct it or where we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information is corrected.

7.5          If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable. If we become aware that your personal information is no longer needed for any of our purposes, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy it.

7.6          If you request us to correct personal information that we hold about you and we refuse to do so, we will, to the extent reasonable, provide you a written response as to our reasons. 

8.1          To ensure that we comply with our obligations under the Act, we appoint a Privacy Officer to manage any queries or complaints regarding our management of personal information. The Privacy Officer’s role is to be the person with whom the public interacts when they wish to raise matters relating to the privacy of their personal information. The Privacy Officer is the person to be contacted should there be a request by an individual to access or correct their personal information. Likewise, if a person has a complaint or inquiry about how we collect, hold, disclose or destroy personal, they should be directed to the Privacy Officer.

8.2          In both situations, the Privacy Officer will, in consultation with the CEO, co-ordinate attendance to the inquiry or request or attend to the investigation of any complaint and any potential resolution of a complaint.  The Privacy Officer is expected to liaise with our internal staff to ensure compliance with the Act when dealing with such an issue.

8.3          Our staff are required to assist the Privacy Officer as requested by the Privacy Officer, including requests to assist identify what personal information about an individual is held or disclosed by us, to correct any personal information as advised by the Privacy Officer and otherwise to assist in addressing a complaint or inquiry as directed by the Privacy Officer. 


9.1          When you provide your personal details to us, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (for an indefinite period). This includes contacting you to seek financial support for the Lord Mayor’s Charitable Fund. Some personal information will be disclosed to an organisation or people that assist in our fundraising, for example telemarketers.

9.2          From time to time, we may contact you with information about products and services offered by us and project partners, which we think may be of interest to you.  This includes our fundraisers, education programs and events. When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email or SMS.

9.3          Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:

(a)           allow you to ‘opt out’ or in other words, allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications; and

(b)           comply with a request by you to ‘opt-out’ of receiving further communications within a reasonable time frame.

9.4          We will only ever contact you if you have consented to direct marketing, and you can ask to be removed from our marketing lists at anytime by directly contacting us. 

9.5          We always provide supporters with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving future information via email. If you don't wish to receive new information, just email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or contact our Privacy Officer using the details at clause 11.1 of this Privacy Policy. 



10.1        In addition to our privacy policy generally, there are specific issues relating to your privacy associated with our Website.

10.2        Applicants for grants are required to register as users of the Website, by entering a username and password in order to visit secure areas on the Website. This is to ensure that the information is displayed only to the intended person. You should ensure that your password is kept securely and cannot be discovered by anyone else.

10.3        If you access the Website from outside Australia, you accept responsibility for ensuring or confirming compliance with all laws in that jurisdiction that apply to you as a result of that access or any consequent transactions or dealings with us, the operating system used, the Website or other users.

10.4        When you access the Website from a computer, mobile phone, or other device, we may make a record of your visit and logs for statistical and business purposes and we may collect information including: the user’s server address, the user’s domain name, IP address, the date and time of visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser used. We may also track some of the actions you take on the Website such as when you provide information or content to us.

10.5        We use "cookies" (small pieces of data we store for an extended period of time on your computer, mobile phone, or other device) to make the Website easier to use and to protect both you and the secure areas of the Website. We also use them to confirm that you are logged into the Website, and to know when you are interacting on the Website. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases that may impact your ability to use the secure areas on the Websites.

10.6        You understand that information might be re-shared or copied by other users.  Certain types of communications that you send to other users cannot be removed from their systems. If you use an external source to publish information on the Websites (such as a mobile application), you should check the privacy setting for that post, as it is set by that external source.

10.7        Where the Website contains links to other websites, we do not control those websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the content of such websites. We do not take responsibility for the content in, or currency of, any externally linked sites. The inclusion of any link within the Website does not imply endorsement by us of the linked site, nor does it suggest any relationship with the organisation linked. 



11.1        If you require any further information about our Privacy Policy, wish to lodge a complaint about our compliance with the APPs or would like to obtain access to your personal information as held by the Lord Mayor's Charitable Foundation please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Lord Mayor's Charitable Foundation
Level 15, 1 Collins Street
(03) 9633 0033

email:    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

11.2        The Privacy Officer will co-ordinate the investigation of any complaint and any potential resolution of a complaint. We will aim to resolve all complaints as soon as practicable for us to do so.

11.3        If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose website is:



12.1        We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy we will notify you by publication here. The revised version of the Privacy Policy will be effective at the time we post it.