Privacy

Share This

Share This

Personal information collected by Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information is any information (including digital or other imagery) or an opinion that identifies you and includes sensitive and health information.

Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information collected from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation people (including board members, employees, volunteers, delegates, candidates for volunteer work, and prospective employees).

Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Privacy Policy is available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded. It contains more information about Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation’s responsibilities, your rights, the information that may be collected by Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation, and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to respond to social, economic, cultural, educational, environmental and other charitable needs of the community for the public benefit and to lead positive change through innovative and inspired philanthropy, research, sharing knowledge, influencing policy and impact investment.

The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with the Foundation (eg. as a donor, business partner, grant recipient, employee, volunteer or board member, on line user of the Foundation’s website).  A collection notice will be given to you setting out these uses at or close to the time we collect any information.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide you with a service;
  • report to the Foundation Board on how funding is used;
  • process your donation and provide a receipt;
  • communicate with you about how your donation is used or about the Foundation’s events, causes, programs which we believe may be of interest to you;
  • respond to your feedback or complaints; and
  • answer your queries.

 
It may also be used for:

  • any other specific purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you in the collection notice; and
  • directly related purpose(s).    

Wherever possible, the Foundation uses information in de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

All personal information collected from individuals will be securely stored by the Foundation and protected from unauthorised access.  All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure information is accurate and up to date. Our Privacy Policy also provides a process for requesting access to your personal information and making a privacy complaint.

If you have any enquiries in relation to our Privacy Policy or your personal information please contact:

Privacy Officer
Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation
info@lmcf.org.au
03 9633 0033

 
For more information about the Australian Privacy Principles please visit www.oaic.gov.au.
 
If you wish to change how you receive communications from the Foundation (via mail, phone or email) please email us at info@lmcf.org.au or call 03 9633 0033.

Download Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation Privacy Policy »