Privacy

Share This

Share This

Personal information collected by the Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information collected from donors, supporters, stakeholders, Foundation personnel and employees. 

Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation has developed a privacy policy to protect your privacy. Our Privacy policy available online or in hard copy on request, and may be updated from time to time. Our Privacy policy helps you to understand why and how we collect and use personal information and what to do if you have questions or wish to correct personal information we hold about you. It also contains information about how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by us and how we will deal with your complaint.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to continue the philanthropic purposes of the Foundation including planning, funding and receiving donations, engaging with supporters, undertaking research and evaluating our services and the services of grant partners we support. The kind of information we collect will depend upon your relationship with the Foundation. A collection notice will be given to you setting out these uses at or close to the time we collect information. Wherever possible the Foundation uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

We may also store personal information in the ‘cloud’ which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia. You can update your communication preferences, including the type of information about the Foundation that you receive, by contacting us.


Download Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation Privacy Policy »